Volunteer Info



Over 800 volunteers donate over 20,000 hours of time each year to the tournament. In addition to the Tournament Director, Referee and the Advisory Board, there are thirteen area coordinators in Pre-Court Activity, Court Activity, Tower Activities, Contestant Systems, Tournament Support, Volunteers, Special Events, Promotions, Fundraising, Website, Media, Western Michigan University and Site Management.

The following committees are currently seeking volunteers:

  • WMU Tournament Desk
  • Information
  • Tickets
  • Pro Shop
  • Ushers
  • Stadium Transportation
  • Tower Assistants

To volunteer for the Tournament complete the Registration Form

Contact 2017 Volunteer Coordinator: Donna James 269-349-3774


USTA Nationals • 1200 Academy Street • Kalamazoo College • Kalamazoo MI 49006
Tournament Office 269-337-7343 • Tournament Fax: 269-337-7385

 


Old Tennis Items Wanted for Display

Kathy Fosmoe, chair of the Trophies and Awards Committee, is looking for older tennis-related items to display in the locked glass cases in the Fitness & Wellness Center lobby. Items will be labeled “From the Collection of” if you wish. 

Please contact Kathy Fosmoe (269-344-0446) or Terry Miller at the Nationals Office (269-337-7343)


 

2017 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Donna James & Terry Miller
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Jo Avriett & Dora Weir
  • Community Service Award -- Jim Bennink
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Bharat Goel, Anjana Krishnan & Randy Parat
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Seande Pulley
  • 2017 Honorary Referees -- Andy Roddick & Michael Russell
  • 2017 Exhibition Players -- Andy Roddick & Michael Russell

2016 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Nancy Acker & Tom Cowin
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Karen Hassevoort & David Warren
  • Community Service Award -- Mike Goodrich
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Evan Harrison, Natalie Liou & Hari Sharma
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Jan Kaye
  • 2016 Honorary Referees -- Katrina Adams & Adrianne Haslet-Davis
  • 2016 Exhibition Players -- Michael Russell & Marcus Willis

2015 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Jan Block & Dave Franson
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Barb Gilbert & Terry Miller
  • Community Service Award -- Harry "Hap" Haasch
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Mallory Meints
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Doug Rice
  • 2015 Honorary Referees -- Nick Bollettieri & Bob Love
  • 2015 Exhibition Players -- Justin Gimelstob

2014 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Dave Clark & Dee Fish
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Donna Martin
  • Community Service Award -- Karin Fender
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Nikita Smith
  • Director's Award -- Mike Peikert, MD, Quinter Burnett, MD, Jim Holtgrieve, DDS and Scott Michel
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Karen Badger-Mabry
  • 2014 Honorary Referees -- Mats Wilander & Mike Schlappi

2013 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Judy Garnett & Ellie Van Zandt
  • Community Service Award -- Phyllis Lightvoet
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Thomas Kuchta
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Alissa Yoder
  • 2013 Honorary Referees -- David A. Haggerty, President USTA & Paul Templer
  • 2013 Exhibition Player -- Mark Knowles

2012 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Joy Duerr
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Scott Michel & Marie & Fred Zuidema
  • Community Service Award -- Linda Spann
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Alex Liou
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Betsy Craig
  • 2012 Honorary Referees -- David Benjamin, President ITA
  • 2012 Exhibition Players -- Todd Martin, Brian MacPhie & Comedian Michael Kosta, MC

2011 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Nancy Anderson & Joanne Barretta
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Grace Flesche & Bob Kent
  • Community Service Award -- Dave Franson & Lyn Maurer
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Sage Sackett
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Tom Cloud
  • 2011 Honorary Referees -- Jon Vegosen, President USTA & Mike Utley, Former Detroit Lions Offensive Lineman & creator of The Mike Utley Foundation
  • 2011 Exhibition Players -- Luke Jensen & Taylor Dent

2010 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Paul Ballard & Kathy Fosmoe
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Jody McBain
  • Community Service Award -- Tom Walker
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Joan Hamlow
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Vickie Wright
  • 2010 Honorary Referees -- David Markin, Longtime Nats Official Referee and Former USTA President; Nikki Stone, Olympic Gold Medalist & Stephen Schwartz, Broadway Composer, Oscar and Grammy Winner
  • 2010 Exhibition Players -- Scoville Jenkins & Jan-Michael Gambill

2009 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Chris Dillon & Mark Riley & Bart van Giessen
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Sally Gunderson & Harriet & Don DeVries
  • Community Service Award -- Bob Wagner
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer Award -- Kelsey Hassevoort
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Alton Pollard
  • 2009 Honorary Referees - Michael Chang, Paul Goldstein - Exhibition Players; Roger Crawford, USPTA Tennis Pro & Lucy S. Garvin, President USTA

2008 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Orrin B. Hayes Green Jacket -- Mike Goodrich & Carolyn Vredevelt
  • Rx Optical Distinguished Service Award -- Fran Glass & Nancy Heath
  • Blue Cross/Blue Shield/Blue Care Network Community Service Award -- Ronda E. Stryker & William D. Johnston 
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Kathryn Rose & Jennifer Young
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award --John Coleman
  • 2008 Honorary Referees - Rolla Anderson - USTA Nationals Director Emeritus; Patrick McEnroe - Captain U.S. Davis Cup Champions; and Stephanie Marston - Author & Motivational Speaker

2007 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- J. Joseph Brogger II & Colette Lewis
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Marlene Jabara & Nancy Acker
  • Community Service Award -- Paul Ballard
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Audrey Koopsen
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Joy Duerr
  • 2007 Honorary Referees -- Jane Brown Grimes - USTA President and Kathy Kaehler - Health & Fitness Expert

2006 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Ken Nielsen & Rob Passage
  • Distinguished Service Award -- Susan Einspahr
  • Community Service Award -- Fred Miller & Pam Shebest
  • Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Alison Koopsen & Corey Lager
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Doug Hentschel
  • 2006 Honorary Referee --Jane E. Brody, The New York Times 

2005 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Darrell Davies & Bobbie Lam
  • Distinguished Service -- Peter Militzer
  • Community Service -- Claudia Evenboer
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Whitney Dillon & BrieLynn Hanna
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Sarah Clarke
  • 2005 Honorary Referee -- Franklin Johnson, USTA President & Chairman of the Board

2004 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Amanda Militzer
  • Distinguished Service -- Chris Dillon
  • Community Service -- Glenn Morgan
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Emily Craig
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Bunkie VanderSalm
  • 2004 Honorary Referee -- Vic Braden, World-renowned Tennis Coach & Kalamazoo College Alumnus

2003 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Timon Corwin
  • Distinguished Service -- Dave Clark
  • Community Service -- David Markin
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Mary Zura
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Rick Thomas
  • 2003 Honorary Referee -- Alan G. Schwartz, President USTA, 2003-04

2002 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Billie Hayward & Marcia Koestner
  • Distinguished Service -- Bobbie Lam
  • Community Service -- Terry Cooper & Richard Hutter
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Megan Fink
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Sally Paulus
  • 2002 Honorary Referee -- John Brown, Stryker Corp. Chairman, President & CEO

2001 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Julie Gibson & Rick Buckles
  • Distinguished Service -- Dee Fish
  • Community Service -- Jim Van Zandt
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Ken Smith
  • 2001 Honorary Referee -- Mervin A. Heller, Jr., President USTA 2001-02

2000 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- John Brenneman
  • Distinguished Service -- Mike Durock
  • Community Service -- Warren "Stub" Louis
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Joshua Hodges
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Darrell Davies
  • 2000 Honorary Referee -- Dana Lee Cole, Managing Director, Travel Michigan

1999 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Fred Miller & Ron Creager
  • Distinguished Service -- Jan Cornell
  • Community Service -- Bob Dunbar, Jim Orwin
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Whitney Gibson
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Ken Hall
  • 1999 Honorary Referee -- Julia A. Levering, President, USTA 1999-00

1998 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Tami Hodges
  • Distinguished Service -- Nancy Anderson
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Ian Fish
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Art Leighton & Steve McWethy
  • 1998 Honorary Referee -- Tom Gullikson, Captain US Davis Cup Team

1997 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Sue Miller & Bud Donnelly
  • Distinguished Service -- Billie Hayward
  • Community Service -- J. Joseph Brogger
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Jenna Gibson
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Lambert Chapin & Paul Luther
  • 1997 Honorary Referee -- Richard D. Ferman, Jr., Executive Director USTA

1996 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Fred DeVall & Mark Klepper
  • Distinguished Service -- Janie Wallner
  • Community Service -- Eric Pratt
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Whitney Messner
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Ron Smart & Fred Bowman
  • 1996 Honorary Referee -- Harry A. Marmion, President, USTA 1997-98

1995 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Joni Ganger & Lee Shenton
  • Distinguished Service -- Kathy Fosmoe
  • Community Service -- Matt Chandler, Phil Covell, Bill Lightvoet
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Kristen Cooper
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Bruce Born & Eric Pratt
  • 1995 Honorary Referee -- Lester M. Snyder, Jr., President, USTA 1995-96

1994 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Heide Boutell & Bob Wood
  • Distinguished Service -- Barb Giesen
  • The Pat & Rolla Anderson Youth Volunteer -- Courtney Cory
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Bob Ball
  • 1994 Honorary Referee -- J. Howard Frazer, President, USTA, 1993-94

1993 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Bob Moss & Jack Vredevelt
  • Distinguished Service -- Julie Gibson
  • 1993 Honorary Referee -- George Acker, Long-time K'zoo Nationals Official & Legendary College Coach

1992 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Helen Handelsman, Connie Mehaffie, Terri Cooper, Jeff Messner & Darlene Pontello
  • Distinguished Service -- Sue Miller
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Lee Shenton & Henk VanLunenburg
  • 1992 Honorary Referee -- Robert A. Cookson, President, USTA, 1991-92

1991 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Brian Garman, Ken Black & Susan VanDis
  • Distinguished Service -- Terri Cooper
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Jack Vredevelt & Tami Hodges
  • 1991 Honorary Referee -- Gene Scott, Tennis great & Publisher

1990 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Nancy Jacobs
  • Distinguished Service -- Connie Mehaffie
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Fred DeVall
  • 1990 Honorary Referee -- Donald Dell, International Tennis Promoter & Agent

1989 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- William Dalm & Jack Neville
  • Distinguished Service -- David Breithaupt
  • Ron & Kathy Creager Outstanding Umpire Award -- Warren Snow
  • 1989 Honorary Referee -- Bud Collins, TV & Newspaper Tennis Analyst

1988 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Ileane Boes & Mike Ryan
  • Distinguished Service -- Jeanne Bowen
  • 1988 Honorary Referee -- Gordon D. Jorgensen, President, USTA, 1987-88

1987 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Donald C. Flesche & Jim Van Zandt
  • Distinguished Service -- Ann Smith
  • 1987 Honorary Referee -- Stan Smith, Former US Open Singles & Doubles Champion

1986 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Sam Peden
  • Distinguished Service -- Ileane Boes
  • 1986 Honorary Referee -- Arthus Ashe, Veteran Tennis Playing & Coaching Great

1985 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Dr. Richard Hodgman
  • Distinguished Service -- Nancy Jacobs

1984 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Gretchen Highlander
  • Distinguished Service -- Dr. E. Gifford Upjohn & Dr. A.B. Hodgman
  • 1984 Honorary Referee -- Gardnar Mulloy, Holder of 60 USTA National Titles (a record)

1983 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- George Acker & Richard Hutter
  • Distinguished Service -- Dr. Donald C. Flesche
  • 1983 Honorary Referee -- Donald Budge, One of the greatest players in tennis' history

1982 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Green Jacket -- Rolla Anderson, David Markin & J. Joseph Brogger
  • Distinguished Service -- Wildie Fischer
  • 1982 Honorary Referee -- Howard Head, Inventor of the Prince racquet

1981 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Distinguished Service -- Bob Wagner
  • 1981 Honorary Referee -- Marvin P. Richmond, President, USTA 1981-82

1980 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Distinguished Service -- Gretchen Highlander
  • 1980 Honorary Referee -- Joseph E. Carrico, President, USTA 1979-80

1979 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Distinguished Service -- David Markin
  • 1979 Honorary Referee -- Jack Kramer, Outstanding tennis player, administrator & organizer

1978 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Distinguished Service -- J. Joseph Brogger
  • 1978 Honorary Referee -- Flo & Mike Blanchard, Internationally praised tennis officials

1977 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • Distinguished Service -- Jane & Harold Maloney
  • 1977 Honorary Referee -- Stanley Malless, President, USTA, 1974-76

1976 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1976 Honorary Referee -- Alexander (Sandy) Wiener, Official Referee, USTA Nationals, 1971-75

1975 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1975 Honorary Referee -- The Honorable Gerald R. Ford, The President of the United States, 1974-76

1974 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1974 Honorary Referee -- Frederick C. Fischer, Assisted locally in developing young tennis players

1973 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1973 Honorary Referee -- James Van Alen, Developer of the VASS scoring system

1972 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1972 Honorary Referee -- Dr. George N. Rainsford, President, Kalamazoo College

1970 Tournament Volunteer Awards:

  • 1970 Honorary Referee -- Lew Dipple, Long-time Tower Official, Kalamazoo Nationals

Become a Ball Runner for the 2017 USTA Boys' National Championships

75th Year in Kalamazoo

Kids 9 years and older are eligible

The 2017 USTA Boys’ 18 and 16 National Championships will be held August 4 - 13 with hundreds of matches at Kalamazoo College’s Stowe Stadium and WMU's Sorensen Courts. The volunteer ball runners, ball runner management, and ball runner families help make this prestigious national tournament exceptional! Join the fun! No experience required - concentration, speed, and precision are key.

Read Ball Runner Letter

Fill out the Ball Runner Registration form

Fill out the Ball Runner Management Registration form


 


The Nationals are divided into three Divisions: Tournament Support, Contestant Systems and Special Events and Services, overseen by the Volunteer Support Chair and Co-Chair. Each Division contains individual Committees (listed below):
 

Corporate Patrons • Individual Patrons • Lunch at the Nationals • Pro Shop • Shirt Distribution
Sponsorships • Ticket Sales • Badges • Flags & Signs • Patron Seating
Player Housing • Transportation • Umpire Housing • Volunteer Awards • Entries & Draws
On-Site Computers • Player Handbook • Scheduling • Scoreboard Grid
Tower Assistants • Public Relations • Telecommunications • Ceremonies • Site Maintenance
Singles Registration • Doubles Registration • College Coaches Registration • Food Service
Hospitality • Tennis Clinic • Player Gifts • Player Services • Registration Food
Registration Photos • Picnic • Invitations • Players' Party
Championship Brunch • Dinner at the Nationals • Sponsors' Party • Volunteer Dinner at the Nats
Parents/Coaches Dinner • Indoor Practice Courts • Information Center • Stadium Shuttle

Player Cards • Stadium Decorations • Stowe Practice Courts • Trophies & Awards

Special Awards • WMU Site • Program Advertising


Additionally, there are several Committees that operate outside of those listed above:
Pre-Court Activity • Tower Activities • Web Site • Site Management • Photographer


Dr. Brian Garman Inducted into ITA Hall of Fame


Dr. Brian Garman with "Big Jim" Russell

 

The USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Championships' Dr. Brian Garman was among nine individuals inducted to the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Men's Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame at Texas A&M, College Station, Texas during the 2009 NCAA Tennis Championships. Garman was inducted as a contributor for inventing The Garman System, a computer system for scheduling matches, which is widely used throughout the U.S. 

Dr. Garman serves as the assistant director of the USTA Boys’ 18s & 16s National Championships and has served as an NCAA assistant referee since 1980. 

A graduate of Cornell University, Garman received his master’s, specialist’s and doctoral degrees from Western Michigan University. Garman began his career as a theoretical mathematician, but his interests have evolved to using known principles of mathematics to solve everyday problems. He is also widely known as The Mac Expert. 

Joining Garman in the induction ceremony were players Byron Black (USC), Wayne Black (USC), Greg Holmes (Utah), Bruce Manson (USC), Jose Noriega (San Diego), Brad Pearce (UCLA), Peter Rennert (Stanford) and Paul Torricelli, former tennis head coach at Northwestern University. 

For more information, see www.itatennis.com/AboutITA/HOF.htm. The ITA Men’s Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame is housed at the University of Georgia’s Henry Field Stadium in Athens, GA.


Tournament Director Mark Riley, Dr. Brian Garman and former Tournament Director Timon Corwin